insoluble in water
476.9 °C at 760 mmHg
white powder or flakes
Lexemul 515;Tegin special;EG 11;Kemester 6000;Atmer 123;Tegomuls 90S;AM 112;Lexemul 530;Poem S 200;Atmos 150;Octadecanoic acid,esters,ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol;Tegomuls 4100;Excel 150;Polynol;T 4 (glyceride);Rikemal S 200P;Atmer 122;Sunsoft 30;Rikemal S 200;Vinlub;Precirol WL 2155;Margamuls;Pationic 1052K;Pationic 1052;Precirol Special WL 2155;AM 111 (surfactant);Stearin;Atmul P 40S;Atmul 124;AM 113;Octadecanoic acid, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol;Glycerol stearate self-emulsifying;Glyceryl stearate SE;Surfactant, thickener, opacifier;Glyceryl stearate;
Glyceryl monostearate Specification
The IUPAC name of Glyceryl monostearate is 2,3-dihydroxypropyl octadecanoate. With the CAS registry number 11099-07-3, it is also named as Octadecanoic acid, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol. The other registry numbers are 136626-20-5, 37220-83-0, 37271-86-6, 37318-98-2, 39468-00-3, 8067-25-2 and 902146-84-3. It is white waxy solid which can be soluble in hot alcohol, chloroform, benzene and carbon disulfide, insoluble in water, petroleum ether, ether and cold ethanol. Additionally, this chemical should be sealed in the container and stored at the temperature of -20 °C.
The other characteristics of this product can be summarized as: (1)ACD/LogP: 7.23; (2)# of Rule of 5 Violations: 1; (3)ACD/LogD (pH 5.5): 7.23; (4)ACD/LogD (pH 7.4): 7.23; (5)#H bond acceptors: 4; (6)#H bond donors: 2; (7)#Freely Rotating Bonds: 22; (8)Index of Refraction: 1.468; (9)Molar Refractivity: 104.14 cm3; (10)Molar Volume: 374 cm3; (11)Polarizability: 41.28×10-24 cm3; (12)Surface Tension: 37.1 dyne/cm; (13)Enthalpy of Vaporization: 85.38 kJ/mol; (14)Vapour Pressure: 4.23E-11 mmHg at 25°C; (15)Rotatable Bond Count: 20; (16)Exact Mass: 358.30831; (17)MonoIsotopic Mass: 358.30831; (18)Topological Polar Surface Area: 66.8; (19)Heavy Atom Count: 25; (20)Complexity: 281.
Preparation of Glyceryl monostearate: It can be obtained by the esterification of glycerol and stearic acid.
Uses of Glyceryl monostearate: It is not only an emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and solvents, but also a food additive used as a thickening, emulsifying, anti-caking, and preservative agent. And it is also used as a protective coating for hygroscopic powders. In addition, Glyceryl monostearate is used as a solidifier and control release agent in pharmaceuticals. It is also used in cosmetics and hair care products.
People can use the following data to convert to the molecule structure.